Weather in July in St Petersburg Russia

 

St. Petersburg is located in the extreme north-west of Russia, and the ruling temperate humid climate dictates a cool rainy summer. Unlike many other Russian regions July in Saint Petersburg is known for a large amount of rainfall - on average there are 14 rainy days in the city. For comparison: in Moscow - about 8 days, and in Volgograd there are only five rainy days in July. So during your stay in the city you will definitely need an umbrella. And most likely, it will come in handy more than once. But don't be disappointed - the midsummer season is the warmest of the year. The average value of the absolute maximum of +22 ° C, which is just perfect for long walks. However, recent years have seen increasing deviations from the general climatic norms, and often abnormally high temperatures persist. Sometimes a whole week the mercury is steady at +26 .. +30 ° C.

 July weather in St Petersburg Russia

Predominantly partly cloudy days, precipitation. During this period the sky is usually clear. There are some mostly cloudy days (30%), rain or light rain (10%), and rarely some foggy days.

           

 

 

July Temperature in Saint Petersburg

Average Temperature +18 °C
Day Temperature +22 °C
Night Temperature +13 °C
Water Temperature +13 °C
Rain 14 days

We had always imagined that even in summer we should go about St. Petersburg shivering with cold. The highest meteorological authorities assert that the mean temperature for the month of July is 64 degrees Fahrenheit. As we had no reason to doubt the truth of this statement, we had put on heavy underclothing, and furthermore were provided with overcoats and fur cloaks to guard against the intense cold. Imagine our emotions, therefore, when towards noon of Friday the 24th of July, in this same city of St. Petersburg, we found that the mercury was scaling toward the nineties! It was insufferably hot!

Russia in the Summer of 1914, J. Scudder

What's it like to be in Saint Petersburg in July?

If you are planning to pay a visit to St. Petersburg in July, try to be in the city in the first half of the month, when the magical atmosphere of the "White Nights" still reigns supreme. You will experience an overwhelming sense of joy and delight. Night disappears and with it disappears its inherent melancholy. You will not feel sleepy at all. On the contrary, many visitors report an incredible surge of vigor and energy, more than enough to walk around, have fun, dream and even fall in love. One gets the feeling that the biorhythm of the city has changed radically, and it is with the arrival of midnight that the city truly awakens.

Sand Sculpture Festival in St. Petersburg in July

                 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)