Weather in May in St Petersburg Russia

 

May weather in St Petersburg Russia

Predominantly sunny days, little precipitation. During this period the sky is usually clear. There are some partly cloudy days (30%), rain or light rain (10%), and rarely some foggy days.

           

 

                 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)