Weather in October in St Petersburg Russia

 

October is the bridge month between the fall and winter. Expect to see the first snow in October.

 October weather in St Petersburg Russia

Predominantly partly cloudy days, precipitation. During this period the sky is usually clear. There are some mostly cloudy days (30%), rain or light rain (10%), and rarely some foggy days.

           

 

 

Temperature in St Petersburg in October

Average Temperature +6 °C
Day Temperature +8 °C
Night Temperature +3 °C
Water Temperature +9 °C
Rain 17 days

                 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)