Winter

Winter is a rather fitful season in Saint Petersburg. Cold days often alternate with warmer temperatures bringing heavy snowfalls. But how truly beautiful the winter-time city looks with its gardens and parks blanketed in snow, and the granite embankments of the Neva and the palaces glittering with hoarfrost. All this creates an undefinable, fantastic impression.

The winter is the gay and festive season, when both the city and its inhabitants undergo a complete transformation in outward appearances, owing to the mantle of snow covering everything, the change from wheeled conveyances to sledges, and the wearing of fur coats and caps. The frozen canals support throngs of merry skaters, gliding over the ice to the strains of military music; some twenty theatres and other places of entertainment are in full swing, headed by the finest Imperial opera and ballet representations in Europe, and night is turned into day. The streets are quite lively at three or four in the morning, for nowhere else are such late hours so generally indulged in. All goes on beautifully as long as it keeps cold and frosty.

 St. Petersburg, George Dobson, 1910

St Petersburg In Winter:

 

St Petersburg In Winter, Winter Palace:

 

 St Petersburg In Winter, by Engineers Castle:

 

 St Petersburg in Winter, Kazan Cathedral:

 

 St Petersburg in Winter, Smolny Cathedral:

 

St Petersburg in Winter, View of the Rostral Columns from the Neva:

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)